Friday, November 24, 2017
Text Size

2011 - Hamilton Island, Australia

2011 SAP 505 World Championship

20 March - 1 April 2011, Hamilton Island, Australia

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 85

Rank Country SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st GER 9027 Wolfgang Hunger Julien Kleiner 1.0 1.0 3.0 (15.0) 4.0 2.0 6.0 32.0 17.0
2nd USA 9002 Mike Holt Carl Smit 3.0 6.0 1.0 3.0 6.0 1.0 (7.0) 27.0 20.0
3rd AUS 8946 Sandy Higgins Paul Marsh 2.0 7.0 5.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 (9.0) 34.0 25.0
4th USA 8762 Howie Hamlin Andy Zinn 4.0 (10.0) 6.0 4.0 8.0 3.0 1.0 36.0 26.0
5th GBR 9056 Luke Molloy Jim Turner 14.0 11.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 (86.0 DNF) 3.0 126.0 40.0
6th USA 8878 Ted Conrads Brian Haines 7.0 2.0 10.0 2.0 9.0 11.0 (15.0) 56.0 41.0
7th DEN 8964 Jan Saugmann Morten Ramsbaek (86.0 DNF) 9.0 17.0 16.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 135.0 49.0
8th GBR 9032 Ian Pinnell Charles Dwyer 8.0 13.0 8.0 10.0 (86.0 DNF) 5.0 5.0 135.0 49.0
9th AUS 8626 Nathan Outteridge Iain Jensen 9.0 3.0 7.0 8.0 11.0 (22.0) 22.0 82.0 60.0
10th USA 8714 Mike Martin Geoff Ewenson (23.0) 4.0 22.0 9.0 10.0 8.0 8.0 84.0 61.0
11th GER 8875 Jens Findel Johannes Tellen 5.0 5.0 16.0 25.0 (29.0) 6.0 10.0 96.0 67.0
12th AUS 8922 Bill Cuneo John Warlow 12.0 17.0 23.0 6.0 23.0 (32.0) 4.0 117.0 85.0
13th AUS 8794 Mick Babbage James McAllister (86.0 DNF) 14.0 14.0 18.0 17.0 10.0 16.0 175.0 89.0
14th AUS 9018 Robin Deussen Jordan Spencer 11.0 18.0 18.0 (86.0 DNF) 14.0 9.0 26.0 182.0 96.0
15th GER 8992 Claas Lehmann Leon Oehme 18.0 22.0 24.0 7.0 (28.0) 23.0 19.0 141.0 113.0
16th AUS 8957 Kevin Cameron Josh Mortensen 33.0 16.0 (37.0) 22.0 2.0 13.0 32.0 SCP 155.0 118.0
17th GER 9040 Meike Schomaker Holger Jess 20.0 (45.0) 13.0 17.0 38.0 17.0 14.0 164.0 119.0
18th USA 8681 Ryan Cox Stu Park (30.0) 21.0 11.0 28.0 20.0 14.0 29.0 153.0 123.0
19th AUS 8890 Malcolm Higgins Andrew Chisholm 26.0 19.0 12.0 (31.0) 25.0 24.0 17.0 154.0 123.0
20th AUS 8853 Carter Jackson Peter Holden 10.0 30.0 9.0 46.0 (51.0) 16.0 13.0 175.0 124.0
21st AUS 8840 Shane Guanaria Leigh Riddell 25.0 8.0 19.0 14.0 18.0 (86.0 DNF) 43.0 213.0 127.0
22nd GER 9028 Stefan Koechlin Thomas Jung 19.0 26.0 28.0 21.0 19.0 (86.0 DNF) 31.0 230.0 144.0
23rd USA 7875 Jeff Miller Mike Smith 31.0 34.0 31.0 19.0 15.0 15.0 (86.0 DNF) 231.0 145.0
24th AUS 8817 Nick Davis Michael Duffield 21.0 23.0 (40.0) 27.0 31.0 20.0 28.0 190.0 150.0
25th AUS 8877 Daniel Keys Darryl Roos (38.0) 29.0 20.0 34.0 26.0 12.0 30.0 189.0 151.0
26th AUS 9037 Nigel Lott Bob Franks 28.0 20.0 (49.0) 26.0 43.0 18.0 20.0 204.0 155.0
27th CAN 8192 Philip Cragg Reto Corfu 16.0 28.0 27.0 37.0 24.0 (86.0 DNF) 25.0 243.0 157.0
28th HKG 9055 Mark Thornburrow Laurence Mead (56.0) 53.0 42.0 20.0 7.0 26.0 12.0 216.0 160.0
29th GBR 9006 Terry Scutcher Christian Diebitsch 24.0 25.0 4.0 12.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNF 11.0 248.0 162.0
30th GER 9054 Helen Fischer Lars Dehne 32.0 (48.0) 32.0 38.0 13.0 25.0 33.0 221.0 173.0
31st AUS 8797 Peter Nicolas Luke Payne 42.0 (86.0 DNF) 25.0 30.0 39.0 21.0 21.0 264.0 178.0
32nd AUS 8894 Paul Mitchell Sam Haines 43.0 31.0 33.0 (50.0) 16.0 19.0 42.0 234.0 184.0
33rd AUS 8973 Brett Sharpe Anthony Gaunt 22.0 (86.0 DNF) 41.0 24.0 22.0 35.0 40.0 270.0 184.0
34th USA 9009 Bruce Edwards Mathias Kennerknecht 41.0 15.0 21.0 11.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNF 18.0 278.0 192.0
35th AUS 8783 Michael Thomson Marcus Cooper 39.0 32.0 35.0 36.0 (41.0) 28.0 23.0 234.0 193.0
36th AUS 8801 Peter Chappell Matt Smith 17.0 39.0 (47.0) 44.0 40.0 27.0 34.0 248.0 201.0
37th USA 8831 Paul Von Grey Doug Hagan 29.0 40.0 30.0 58.0 37.0 (86.0 DNF) 24.0 304.0 218.0
38th AUS 8796 Nicholas Deussen Jonno Bannister 34.0 36.0 36.0 43.0 34.0 (86.0 DNF) 37.0 306.0 220.0
39th AUS 8781 Earle Alexander Ian Gregg 37.0 38.0 43.0 32.0 (86.0 DNF) 38.0 41.0 315.0 229.0
40th USA 8084 Aaron Ross Rob Waterman 45.0 (50.0) 39.0 40.0 33.0 37.0 47.0 291.0 241.0
41st AUS 9036 Mike Quirk Sam Heritage 6.0 12.0 26.0 33.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 335.0 249.0
42nd AUS 8644 Brett Beyer Darren Gilbert 15.0 35.0 29.0 13.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNS 350.0 264.0
43rd AUS 8920 Jeff Robinson Neville Kerr 48.0 24.0 46.0 54.0 47.0 45.0 (86.0 DNS) 350.0 264.0
44th AUS 8523 Ayden Menzies Lachlan Hornsby 27.0 41.0 34.0 41.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNF 35.0 350.0 264.0
45th AUS 8638 Claus Ejlertsen Mick Patrick (54.0) 49.0 44.0 48.0 50.0 30.0 49.0 324.0 270.0
46th GER 9043 Nicola Birkner Angela Stenger 51.0 64.0 38.0 49.0 35.0 34.0 (86.0 DNF) 357.0 271.0
47th AUS 8864 Ed Cox Cameron McDonald 57.0 47.0 50.0 (64.0) 21.0 47.0 52.0 338.0 274.0
48th AUS 8893 Ryan Menzies Joel Castle 36.0 44.0 54.0 42.0 56.0 43.0 (86.0 DNF) 361.0 275.0
49th GBR 8945 Roger Deane Adam Kenney 35.0 57.0 52.0 65.0 45.0 29.0 (86.0 DNF) 369.0 283.0
50th AUS 8968 Matt Hansen Anthony Dean 50.0 51.0 48.0 47.0 48.0 (86.0 DNF) 39.0 369.0 283.0
51st AUS 8738 Clint Bowen Anthony King 53.0 55.0 45.0 (62.0) 49.0 39.0 46.0 349.0 287.0
52nd SWE 8926 Ebbe Rosen Olle Wenrup 55.0 (86.0 DNF) 15.0 35.0 12.0 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNS 375.0 289.0
53rd GER 9026 Hasso Plattner Peter Alarie 13.0 37.0 51.0 23.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 382.0 296.0
54th AUS 8637 Sam Cronin Kevin Whitbread 61.0 (62.0) 56.0 57.0 30.0 46.0 48.0 360.0 298.0
55th CAN 8970 Bob Tennant Rich Mundel (86.0 DNF) 42.0 86.0 DNF 60.0 36.0 36.0 38.0 384.0 298.0
56th FRA 9010 Xavier Broise Gilles Carvallo 40.0 43.0 59.0 39.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNF 32.0 385.0 299.0
57th AUS 8185 Nathan Rosenberg Reeve Dunne 58.0 59.0 (62.0) 52.0 42.0 48.0 56.0 377.0 315.0
58th FRA 9050 Herve Dekegariou Bernadette Dekegariou 63.0 63.0 (86.0 DNC) 73.0 52.0 33.0 36.0 406.0 320.0
59th FRA 8683 Antoine Lafortune Geraud Lafortune 65.0 (86.0 DNF) 67.0 56.0 32.0 53.0 50.0 409.0 323.0
60th GER 8777 Stefan Schollmeyer Frisco Sanguino 52.0 54.0 57.0 51.0 27.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNF 413.0 327.0
61st USA 8904 Hubert Guy Xavier deTappe 46.0 56.0 53.0 45.0 46.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNS 418.0 332.0
62nd AUS 6819 Ian Taylor Robin Bath (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNF 60.0 59.0 53.0 40.0 45.0 429.0 343.0
63rd AUS 9022 Ian Burford Dave Christie (86.0 DNS) 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNS 55.0 44.0 31.0 44.0 432.0 346.0
64th AUS 8739 John McLean Dennis Winstanley 59.0 71.0 65.0 (78.0) 55.0 52.0 51.0 431.0 353.0
65th AUS 8639 Grahame Tindall David Johnson (86.0 DNF) 69.0 64.0 70.0 58.0 50.0 54.0 451.0 365.0
66th AUS 8173 Tom Brewer Lindsay Whitton 70.0 61.0 66.0 61.0 59.0 51.0 (86.0 DNF) 454.0 368.0
67th AUS 8395 Tim Jeans Tom Connell 73.0 67.0 (86.0 DNS) 76.0 61.0 41.0 58.0 462.0 376.0
68th AUS 8221 Luke Rhodes Andrew McCole 64.0 72.0 70.0 68.0 62.0 44.0 (86.0 DNF) 466.0 380.0
69th AUS 8498 Jonathon Ross Ian Scholes 69.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNS 72.0 54.0 49.0 55.0 471.0 385.0
70th USA 8792 Carol Buchan Carl Buchan 44.0 33.0 (86.0 DNF) 53.0 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 474.0 388.0
71st AUS 8628 Peter Croft Gary Rushton 72.0 58.0 (86.0 DNF) 74.0 60.0 42.0 86.0 DNS 478.0 392.0
72nd DEN 8958 Nikolaj Buhl Henrik Buhl (86.0 DNF) 27.0 86.0 DNS 29.0 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 486.0 400.0
73rd AUS 8710 Brett Bowden Bradley Greenrod (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNF 55.0 66.0 57.0 86.0 DNF 53.0 489.0 403.0
74th AUS 8784 Gilbert Ford James Ford 66.0 60.0 69.0 71.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNF 57.0 495.0 409.0
75th AUS 8891 Sarah Withall Robert Gilchrist 67.0 65.0 61.0 79.0 63.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNF 507.0 421.0
76th AUS 8809 Richie Gallimore Bryce Penfold 47.0 46.0 (86.0 DNC) 86.0 DNC 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNS 523.0 437.0
77th AUS 8759 Steve McConaghy Nick Johnstone 49.0 52.0 (86.0 DNC) 86.0 DNC 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNS 531.0 445.0
78th GER 9000 Enno Wilts Klaus Heeschen 60.0 (86.0 DNF) 58.0 75.0 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNS 537.0 451.0
79th AUS 8886 John Paterson Paul Greenwood (86.0 DNF) 68.0 63.0 63.0 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 538.0 452.0
80th AUS 8524 Richard McCulloch Glen Stewart 62.0 (86.0 DNF) 68.0 69.0 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNS 543.0 457.0
81st USA 8554 AJ Crane David Parker 68.0 66.0 (86.0 DNS) 67.0 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 545.0 459.0
82nd USA 8960 Bruce Vandeventer Scott Weiler 74.0 70.0 (86.0 DNS) 77.0 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNS 565.0 479.0
83rd GBR 8867 Patrick McGale Chris Pearson 71.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNC 86.0 DNC 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNS 587.0 501.0
84th USA 7206 Christian Pittack Annie Fitzpatrick 75.0 (86.0 DNF) 86.0 DNC 86.0 DNC 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNS 591.0 505.0
85th AUS 8038 Adrian Kiely Darren Cooney (86.0 DNS) 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNC 86.0 DNC 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNF 86.0 DNS 602.0 516.0

2010 - Aarhus, Denmark

2010 SAP 505 World Championship

final results as of 16 August 2010

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 125, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat Bow no. Sail no. HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Nett
1st
GER
052 9027 Hunger, Dr. Wolfgang Kleiner, Julien (6.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 (126.0 DNC) 14.0
2nd
DEN
007 8962 Bojsen-Møller, Jørgen Bojsen-Møller, Jacob 4.0 (8.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 (12.0) 2.0 16.0
3rd
GBR
038 9032 Pinnell, Ian Mitchell, Ian 1.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 (17.0) (31.0) 9.0 31.0
4th
USA
126 8762 Hamlin, Howard Zinn, Andy 2.0 2.0 9.0 11.0 (12.0) (13.0) 10.0 4.0 5.0 43.0
5th
GER
048 9040 Schomaeker, Meike Jess, Holger (13.0) 11.0 7.0 10.0 4.0 (12.0) 11.0 5.0 3.0 51.0
6th
DEN
014 8964 Saugmann, Jan Ramsbæk, Morten (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 19.0 6.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 24.0 1.0 61.0
7th
GER
049 9035 Böhm, Stefan Roos, Gerald 3.0 3.0 8.0 20.0 13.0 (31.0) 9.0 19.0 (36.0) 75.0
8th
SWE
103 8926 Rosen, Ebbe Wenrup, Olle 12.0 6.0 16.0 DPI 3.0 16.0 (53.0) 20.0 (55.0) 11.0 84.0
9th
GER
057 8992 Lehmann, Claas Oehme, Leon 10.0 (32.0) 27.0 (41.0) 20.0 14.0 5.0 9.0 7.0 92.0
10th
GER
074 8728 Goerge, Martin Goerge, Rainer 9.0 5.0 (30.0) 30.0 9.0 10.0 (40.0) 6.0 24.0 93.0
11th
GER
078 8651 Kellner, Christian Schöler, Martin 11.0 9.0 6.0 13.0 DPI (41.0 DPI) 9.0 (63.0) 13.0 35.0 96.0
12th
USA
122 8878 Conrads, Edward Haines, Brian 15.0 19.0 5.0 17.0 21.0 (41.0) (52.0) 1.0 19.0 97.0
13th
SUI
099 8954 Stauffer, Florian Jacot, Philippe 7.0 13.0 18.0 (31.0) (35.0) 23.0 13.0 15.0 15.0 104.0
14th
DEN
012 9023 Bøjland, Tom Friis, Anders 16.0 25.0 (34.0) 7.0 8.0 16.0 24.0 (27.0 DPI) 12.0 108.0
15th
AUS
001 8886 Quirk Reffold 21.0 (126.0 DNF) 10.0 16.0 (52.0) 11.0 29.0 8.0 18.0 113.0
16th
USA
116 9007 Moore, Tyler Ewenson, Geoff 17.0 (126.0 DNC) 20.0 12.0 (44.0) 29.0 3.0 3.0 37.0 121.0
17th
GBR
040 9012 Smith, Andy Needham, Tim 5.0 4.0 22.0 32.0 (46.0) 22.0 25.0 16.0 (42.0) 126.0
18th
GER
076 8669 Kemper, Florian Krause, Michael 25.0 24.4 RDG (35.0) 13.0 11.0 (40.0) 26.0 21.0 8.0 128.4
19th
SUI
101 8543 Cédric, Bart Ueli, Marti 19.0 15.0 21.0 36.0 17.0 21.0 (46.0) (37.0) 6.0 135.0
20th
DEN
018 8440 Christiansen, Mikkel Christiansen, Mads 24.0 18.0 (47.0) 5.0 30.0 30.0 (62.0) 29.0 4.0 140.0
21st
USA
117 9002 Holt, Mike Smit, Carl (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 12.0 24.0 45.0 4.0 22.0 10.0 34.0 151.0
22nd
GBR
041 9006 Scutcher, Terry Diebitsch, Christian 8.0 (126.0 DSQ) 13.0 (49.0) 41.0 24.0 6.0 17.0 44.0 153.0
23rd
USA
125 8808 Diaz, Augie Lawrence, Luke 14.0 14.0 31.0 15.0 (54.0) 35.0 (53.0) 23.0 25.0 157.0
24th
GER
060 8975 Holzapfel, Alexander Worm, Stefan 26.0 21.0 26.0 (37.0) 18.0 37.0 19.0 (47.0) 26.0 173.0
25th
DEN
015 8958 Buhl, Nikolaj Hoffmann Buhl, Henrik (47.0 DPI) 17.0 DPI 3.0 18.0 (67.0) 46.0 27.0 41.0 22.0 174.0
26th
USA
127 8722 Nelson, Macy Barclay, Parry (126.0 DNC) 16.0 17.0 33.0 26.0 19.0 43.0 20.0 (50.0) 174.0
27th
USA
124 8830 Key, Ramsay Buttner, Andrew (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 38.0 22.0 39.0 18.0 21.0 14.0 27.0 179.0
28th
USA
121 8930 Ferrarone, Ted McKeige, Doug 23.0 26.0 29.0 31.0 DPI 38.0 DPI 27.0 8.0 (39.0) (48.0) 182.0
29th
GER
067 8875 Findel, Jens Tellen, Johannes (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 15.0 9.0 43.0 38.0 18.0 25.0 40.0 188.0
30th
GER
053 9026 Dr.Plattner, Hasso Alarie, Peter (126.0 DNF) 24.0 16.0 39.0 31.0 20.0 12.0 (57.0) 46.0 188.0
31st
FRA
032 8950 de Kergariou, Hervé Geron, Basile 31.0 46.0 43.0 21.0 10.0 17.0 (50.0) (71.0) 23.0 191.0
32nd
DEN
009 9038 Christensen, Kim Overbeck, Søren (48.0) 31.0 36.0 29.0 42.0 6.0 23.0 (126.0 DNC) 25.0 DPI 192.0
33rd
FIN
026 8466 Hyysalo, Sampsa Salonen, Antti 22.0 20.0 25.0 48.0 48.0 7.0 (56.0) 30.0 (126.0 DNS) 200.0
34th
GER
075 8721 Heyer, Sophie Salein, Sebastian 37.0 (126.0 DNC) 24.0 19.0 DPI 12.0 DPI 64.0 4.0 (126.0 DNC) 41.0 201.0
35th
FRA
034 8844 Broise, Xavier Des Jamonières, Nicolas 30.0 (126.0 DNF) 14.0 34.0 32.0 (51.0) 33.0 36.0 22.0 DPI 201.0
36th
RSA
096 8481 Funke, Peter Funke, Thomas (126.0 DNC) 17.0 42.0 42.0 22.0 8.0 42.0 33.0 (49.0) 206.0
37th
DEN
016 8828 Andersen, Jon Andreasen, Lasse 23.0 DPI 27.0 DPI 53.0 44.0 19.0 (66.0) 15.0 26.0 (126.0 DSQ) 207.0
38th
GBR
046 8701 Napier, Rob Cram, Francis 34.0 34.0 (67.0) 38.0 6.0 (42.0) 36.0 38.0 30.0 216.0
39th
AUS
004 8801 Chappell, Peter Spence, Graeme 28.0 27.0 (66.0) 23.0 (50.0) 50.0 32.0 40.0 32.0 232.0
40th
ITA
092 8916 Ciferri, Enrico Natali, Gabriele (126.0 DNC) 42.0 DPI (62.0) 50.0 40.0 43.0 16.0 18.0 31.0 240.0
41st
GER
091 9043 Birkner, Nicola Stenger, Angela (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNF) 59.0 28.0 37.0 15.0 48.0 50.0 10.0 247.0
42nd
GBR
039 9013 Owen, Tudor Forwood, Nolan 33.0 33.0 41.0 (60.0) 28.0 39.0 57.0 28.0 (126.0 DNC) 259.0
43rd
SUI
100 8613 Petermann, Gilles Grob, Laurent 40.0 35.0 48.0 35.0 15.0 48.0 39.0 (87.0 DPI) (60.0) 260.0
44th
AUS
003 8840 Cameron, Kevin Cooper, Marcus (126.0 DNC) 10.0 23.0 54.0 56.0 (126.0 DNC) 60.0 DPI 27.0 33.0 263.0
45th
FRA
030 9024 Valery, Kleber Gachet, Claude (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 46.0 58.0 27.0 33.0 44.0 51.0 13.0 272.0
46th
GER
068 8874 Dasenbrook, Norbert Meier, Sven 32.0 (126.0 DNC) 32.0 46.0 (74.0) 55.0 28.0 35.0 54.0 282.0
47th
GER
059 8989 Jungclaus, Andreas Priegann, Axel 27.0 (126.0 DNC) 40.0 (126.0 DNS) 65.0 36.0 30.0 34.0 53.0 285.0
48th
USA
120 8931 Esdorn, Daniel Esdorn, Joerg 29.0 30.0 (71.0) 45.0 25.0 (126.0 DSQ) 54.0 DPI 48.0 57.0 DPI 288.0
49th
USA
128 7875 Miller, Jeff Park, Stuart (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 19.0 60.0 52.0 14.0 11.0 16.0 298.0
50th
RSA
065 8520 Holm, Rudolph Holm, Ferdinand 54.0 (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNS) 47.0 47.0 25.0 35.0 60.0 33.0 DPI 301.0
51st
GER
063 8947 Niediek, Volker Heising, Stefan 20.0 (126.0 DNF) 39.0 27.0 (126.0 DSQ) 39.0 DPI 126.0 DNS 7.0 47.0 305.0
52nd
AUS
002 8921 Lott, Nigel Franks, Bob (126.0 DNC) 28.0 28.0 (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 49.0 31.0 32.0 14.0 308.0
53rd
GER
066 8903 Schweiger, Stephan Koch, Thorsten (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 37.0 40.0 29.0 26.0 126.0 DSQ 43.0 21.0 322.0
54th
GER
081 8563 Heeschen, Klaus Schmidt, Stefan 36.0 23.0 33.0 62.0 51.0 (89.0) (84.0) 54.0 66.0 325.0
55th
GER
061 8972 Roos, Ronald Roos, Kirsten 51.0 43.0 65.0 (73.0) 38.0 (74.0) 60.0 53.0 29.0 339.0
56th
GER
086 8317 Friederichs, Hartwig Gosch, Antje 55.0 DPI (126.0 DNC) (86.0) 51.0 23.0 73.0 58.0 44.0 39.0 343.0
57th
FIN
023 8678 Laitinen, Eino Castren, Thomas 39.0 (126.0 DNC) 51.0 70.0 (76.0) 28.0 41.0 66.0 51.0 346.0
58th
SWE
106 8848 Johan, Calvert Haas, Marcus 41.0 35.0 RDG 58.0 68.0 64.0 32.0 (71.0) (126.0 DNF) 65.0 363.0
59th
SWE
105 8912 Hastenpflug, Tom Hastenpflug, Toni 45.0 44.0 61.0 (80.0) (82.0) 68.0 37.0 64.0 59.0 378.0
60th
FIN
022 8768 Nieminen, Jukka Lehtonen, Kari 49.0 39.0 (79.0) 53.0 58.0 (75.0) 66.0 59.0 72.0 396.0
61st
GER
072 8741 Anton, Juergen Denecke, Ulf (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 74.0 63.0 69.0 45.0 45.0 42.0 58.0 396.0
62nd
GER
058 8991 Köritz, Michael Schmeling, Tore (126.0 DNC) 34.0 DPI 93.0 61.0 34.0 63.0 51.0 (126.0 DNF) 63.0 399.0
63rd
DEN
019 8232 Christiansen, Jonas Pedersen, Johan 35.0 (126.0 DNC) 49.0 DPI 64.0 72.0 (92.0) 63.0 RDG 52.0 64.0 399.0
64th
GBR
037 9039 Bird, Tim Nurse, Richard 47.0 (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 43.0 59.0 76.0 59.0 72.0 55.0 411.0
65th
RSA
098 8445 Klaas, Kyle von Gruenewaldt, Robert (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 70.0 25.0 77.0 54.0 61.0 56.0 71.0 414.0
66th
GBR
047 8497 Deane, Roger Cartwright, Dennis 55.0 36.0 77.0 74.0 (87.0) 47.0 73.0 58.0 (84.0) 420.0
67th
AUS
005 8781 Alexander, Earle Gregg, Ian (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 45.0 55.0 91.0 101.0 38.0 46.0 45.0 421.0
68th
USA
118 8960 Van Deventer, Bruce Henderson, Jon (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 60.0 59.0 94.0 71.0 54.0 49.0 43.0 430.0
69th
FIN
028 8053 Ebeling, Petri Heimsch, Juhani 56.0 47.0 75.0 (106.0) 62.0 72.0 68.0 61.0 (80.0) 441.0
70th
FRA
031 9010 Carvallo, Gilles Lemorvan, Bastian (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 73.0 79.0 55.0 44.0 69.0 74.0 61.0 455.0
71st
SWE
108 8787 Bjerke, Lars Reinhold, Tore (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 50.0 57.0 61.0 79.0 81.0 70.0 57.0 455.0
72nd
FIN
029 7784 Held, Thomas Vennonen, Timo (126.0 DNC) 43.0 DPI (126.0 DNC) 75.0 66.0 77.0 76.0 68.0 62.0 467.0
73rd
GER
071 8744 Kandzia, Lutz Deutscher, Martin 53.0 41.0 52.0 95.0 DPI (97.0 DPI) 87.0 75.0 73.0 (126.0 DNC) 476.0
74th
GER
070 8775 Sell, Jan Gewinn, Wiebke (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 78.0 52.0 53.0 61.0 70.0 126.0 DNF 38.0 478.0
75th
GBR
045 8749 Milton, Alastair Milton, Laurence 38.0 (126.0 DNF) 49.0 (93.0) 90.0 67.0 86.0 76.0 87.0 493.0
76th
GBR
043 8945 Rabbitts, Neil Kenney, Adam (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 56.0 82.0 86.0 59.0 47.0 45.0 126.0 DNF 501.0
77th
RSA
097 8471 Ham, Alexander Ham, Warwick (126.0 DNF) 45.0 73.0 DPI 87.0 (101.0) 86.0 72.0 77.0 79.0 519.0
78th
FIN
021 8924 Raita, Raimo Nurmela, Juha (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 81.5 65.0 24.0 62.0 DPI 39.0 DPI 126.0 DSQ 126.0 DNF 523.5
79th
GER
050 8513 Dömges, Sven Happich, Andreas (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 87.0 56.0 97.0 91.0 67.0 65.0 70.0 533.0
80th
FRA
033 8948 Guillou, Nicolas Lapeyre, Bertrand 49.0 DPI 47.0 DPI (126.0 DNC) (107.0) 104.0 95.0 80.0 78.0 83.0 DPI 536.0
81st
FIN
027 8320 Miettinen, Tatu Tarvo, Ville (126.0 DNC) 40.0 80.0 69.0 98.0 78.0 83.0 (126.0 DNC) 89.0 537.0
82nd
USA
123 8841 Tillinghast, Edward Miller, William (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 88.0 71.0 73.0 60.0 126.0 DNC 69.0 56.0 543.0
83rd
FIN
024 8659 Maisniemi, Kira Dillemuth, Matti (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 55.0 72.0 63.0 81.0 77.0 126.0 DNF 76.0 550.0
84th
SWE
111 8257 Andersson, Peter Thörnström, Per-Eric (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 85.0 88.0 85.0 65.0 82.0 67.0 81.0 553.0
85th
GER
080 8619 Kwee, Steve Spötter, Thorsten (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 94.0 DPI 76.0 57.0 80.0 94.0 79.0 74.0 554.0
86th
GER
055 9000 Wilts, Enno Wiechmann, Jan 51.0 DPI (126.0 DNC) 76.0 67.0 99.0 70.0 104.0 (126.0 DNF) 96.0 563.0
87th
DEN
011 9025 Larsen, Per Lundsager, Bent (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 57.0 66.0 14.0 58.0 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 573.0
88th
SWE
109 8581 Hallberg, PA Bach, Frank (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 59.0 DPI 85.0 103.0 90.0 78.0 81.0 91.0 587.0
89th
SWE
107 8837 Lawner, Tord Gustafsson, Tomas 52.0 (126.0 DNC) 63.0 97.0 100.0 104.0 100.0 (126.0 DNF) 88.0 604.0
90th
GER
064 8932 Henge, Christian Melzwig, Nicholas (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 86.0 70.0 56.0 79.0 126.0 DNF 68.0 611.0
91st
AUS
008 8396 Cronin, Sam Whitbread, Kevin 43.0 (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNF) 101.0 80.0 85.0 91.0 126.0 DNF 94.0 620.0
92nd
SUI
102 8077 Houriet, Catherine Donze, Gil (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 91.0 94.0 49.0 99.0 93.0 126.0 DNF 69.0 621.0
93rd
FIN
025 8632 Hamström, Jari Tuomas, Laurila (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 74.0 DPI 102.0 83.0 100.0 74.0 63.0 126.0 DNC 622.0
94th
GER
073 8730 Feldmann, Iris Hartmann, Birgit (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNF 103.0 78.0 62.0 85.0 126.0 DNF 67.0 647.0
95th
SWE
104 8917 Kindt, Simon Fowelin, Jesper (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 105.0 DPI 76.0 DPI 69.0 95.0 75.0 102.0 648.0
96th
GER
077 8658 Hoell, Christina Wilhelm, Alexander (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 83.0 95.0 68.0 93.0 96.0 126.0 DNF 95.0 656.0
97th
GER
069 8862 Hänsgen, Dirk Rupprich, Frank (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 84.0 79.0 82.0 65.0 126.0 DNF 100.0 662.0
98th
AUS
006 8710 Bowden, Brett Bath, Robert (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 64.0 89.0 81.0 102.0 97.0 126.0 DNF 104.0 663.0
99th
ITA
093 8743 Giraldi, Marco Avital, David (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 81.0 89.0 105.0 64.0 126.0 DNC 73.0 664.0
100th
DEN
020 8071 Wonterghem, Michael Wonterghem, Fabiola (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 72.0 91.0 111.0 103.0 88.0 126.0 DNF 75.0 666.0
101st
FRA
035 8623 Gougeon, Matthieu Rouanne, Dominique (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 81.5 98.0 75.0 106.0 108.0 126.0 DNF 82.0 676.5
102nd
GER
090 6817 Schneidewind, Ralf Lietz, Martin (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 78.0 84.0 107.0 90.0 126.0 DNC 77.0 688.0
103rd
GER
054 9021 Geyer, Georg Conrads, Claudia (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 84.0 83.0 106.0 99.0 DPI 108.0 DPI 126.0 DNF 83.0 689.0
104th
GER
082 8550 Hauschild,Martha Manko,Franzi (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 95.0 110.0 93.0 83.0 102.0 126.0 DNF 90.0 699.0
105th
RSA
094 8707 Holm, Albrecht Buhrmann, Willem (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNS 92.0 96.0 84.0 98.0 126.0 DNC 85.0 707.0
106th
AUS
010 8639 Tindall, Grahame Johnson, David (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 92.0 108.0 105.0 98.0 106.0 80.0 126.0 DNC 715.0
107th
GER
088 7861 Menge, Katharina Ries, Henning (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNF 96.0 102.0 88.0 92.0 126.0 DNF 93.0 723.0
108th
GER
062 8966 Steding, Walter Küntzel, Uwe (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 90.0 99.0 95.0 96.0 99.0 126.0 DNF 126.0 DNC 731.0
109th
GBR
044 8907 Berry, Jim Barnes, David (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 102.0 DPI 94.0 DPI 62.0 103.0 739.0
110th
USA
119 8951 Rasmussen, Christian Rasmussen, Thomas (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 94.0 105.0 107.0 112.0 105.0 126.0 DNF 99.0 748.0
111th
GER
083 8500 Kühne, Jens Henge, Katja (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNF 117.0 DPI 93.0 DPI 108.0 111.0 126.0 DNF 86.0 767.0
112th
GER
056 8999 Stuempel, Karsten Stuempel, Ute (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 77.0 126.0 DNF 109.0 87.0 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 777.0
113th
USA
129 6931 Cacavas, Stine McKinney, Bill (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 104.0 113.0 113.0 101.0 126.0 DNC 101.0 784.0
114th
GER
084 8470 Schürmann, Oliver Schürmann, Frauke (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 113.0 110.0 111.0 109.0 126.0 DNC 98.0 793.0
115th
GER
079 8622 Goedeking, Hilmer Schoefer, Michael (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 116.0 109.0 110.0 113.0 126.0 DNF 97.0 797.0
116th
GER
089 7674 Koch, Torben Bellstedt, Eric (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 114.0 112.0 114.0 112.0 126.0 DNC 105.0 809.0
117th
SWE
110 8476 Strandmark, Erik Holmberg, Mats (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNF 111.0 126.0 DSQ 126.0 DNC 107.0 126.0 DNC 92.0 814.0
118th
SWE
112 7833 Heander, Johan Heander, Erika (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 117.0 114.0 117.0 114.0 126.0 DNC 106.0 820.0
119th
SWE
113 7667 Flood, Sven Ericsson, Niclas (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNF 109.0 108.0 115.0 110.0 126.0 DNF 126.0 DNC 820.0
120th
SWE
114 7507 Storm, Karin Somerville, Frederick (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 115.0 115.0 116.0 126.0 DNF 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 850.0
121st
GER
087 8052 Feuerhake, Juergen Nehrenberg, Anne (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 96.0 126.0 DNF 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 852.0
122nd
GER
085 8335 Madeheim, Helmut Osterholz, Thomas (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 882.0
122nd
FRA
036 8515 Croce, Nicolas Faucheux, Florian (126.0 DNF) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 882.0
122nd
SWE
115 7453 Ryde, Magnus Wrede, Louis (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNF 126.0 DNF 126.0 DNF 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 882.0
122nd
GER
051 9028 Koechlin, Stefan Achterberg, Andreas (126.0 DNC) (126.0 DNC) 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 126.0 DNC 882.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 5
www.sailwave.com

1978 - Copenhagen, Denmark

FINAL RESULTS - 505 WORLDS 1978 (top ten boats)


Pos Nat Boat Helmsman/Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5

Pts.

1. GBR 6589 Peter Colclough
Phil Brown
15 2 1 5 3 18.7
2. DEN 6208 Jorgen & Jacob
Bojsen-Moller
26 3 2 1 8 22.7
3. AUS 6213 Terry Kyrwood
Reg Crick
3 1 19 11 4 30.7
4. USA 6292 Steve Taylor
David Penfield
9 ? 3 7 1 33.7
5. USA 6292 Jim Warfield
John Gilmour
1 12 6 8 5 35.7
6. GBR 6673 Edward W. Owen
Andy Gray
4 9 7 6 2 35.7
7. USA 6291 Jeff Brauch
G. Beck
2 16 12 4 ? 51.0
8. SWE 6630 Staffan Eklund
Anders Eklund
8 38 13 3 12 56.7
9. SWE 6143 Stefan Eriksson
Kjell Lidman
10 4 14 24 11 61.0
10. USA 6136 Jon Andron
Howard Hamlin
5 8 38 - 15 67.7

( 86 boats from 12 nations participated )

23rd INTERNATIONAL 505 CLASS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 1978, Skovshoved sejlklub

ENTRY LIST


 

AUSTRALIA 
KA 5952 I.Brown, M.Burke
KA 6211 J.D.Gilder, S.Sievewright
KA 6212 A.Wangel, M.Pearson
KA 6213 T.Kyrwood, R.Crick

DENMARK
D 5915 D.Holm, J.Thielsen 
D 5962 H.Andersen, J.Thomsen 
D 6208 J.Bojsen Møller, J.Bojsen Møller 
D 6343 J.Schonherr, A.Kampe 
D 6354 H.West, N.Thielsen 
D 6454 N.Ringsted, K.Vejborg 
D 6550 J.Eppers, S.Loppenthin

FINLAND
L 5315 E.Vahtera, J.Nordlund
L 5317 S.Winqvist, T.Lydman
L 5335 K.Wilén, J.Wilén
L 5750 T.Seppänen, T.Seppänen 
L 6115 S.Falck, P.Österman

FRANCE
F 5039 M.Buffet, Y.Brézot 
F 5400 L.Leger, Chaput 
F 5464 S.Guillaume, W.Dombroviszky 
F 5566 A.Ribeaud, Y.Noel 
F 6094 M.Conan, Conan 
F 6179 P.Conan, A.Champy
F 6222 J.Langlois, P.Serane
F 6250 Y.Potter, Y.Breurec
F 6347 M.Loday, Y.Kergreis
F 6411 R.Tristan, P.Fountaine
F 6448 G.Le Troquer, E.Devaux
F 6459 M.Christ, J.Chouraki
F 6586 G.Derché, A.Derché
F 6590 Leibovitch, F.Johansen

GERMANY
G 5652 R.Wiedemar, H.W.Sthal
G 6225 B.Eberl, L.Eberl
G 6398 H.Franke, L.Groenevelt
G 6500 B.Preuss, R.Bertenrath
G 6506 S.Kurys-Römer, V.Andreae
G 6618 H.Petersen, A.Mussbach
G 6652 H.Lüttringhaus, P.Müllenmeister
G 6683 M.Dietz, W.Strohurayer

KENYA
KK 6458 J.A.Rowland, S.Ballegård

RHODESIA
KR 6603 J.O'Connor, R.O'Connor

SOUTH AFRICA
SA 6644 P.Hishin, W.Angus

SWITZERLAND
Z 5617 P.Wismer, H.Rust
Z 5695 P.Durr, J.-C. Burdet
Z 5878 J.Zuppiger, M.Brechbuhler
Z 6382 J.-M.Ravonel, A.Ravonel
Z 6386 U.Scherrer, J.Himmelsbach
Z 6475 T.Vandeveld, D.Gay
Z 6480 M.Ingold, P.Neth
Z 6481 W.M
üller, H.Stutz

SWEDEN 
S 5227 T.Widstrand, E.Wallin
S 5796 E.Rosen, O.Wenrup
S 6143 S.Eriksson, K.Lidman 
S 6144 K.Bergstrom, M.Bergstrom 
S 6621 K.E.Nilsson, J.Calvert 
S 6630 S.Eklund, A.Eklund. 

UNITED KINGDOM 
K 6021 B.Napier, J.Gray 
K 6318 K.Jerkins, G.Carruthers
K 6447 D.White, J.Davies
K 6505 M.Lawton, T.Lawton
K 6517 S.France, R.Roberton
K 6525 P.Bainbridge, J.Campell
K 6539 M.Lingwood, J.Labbett
K 6544 N.Willmott, P.Willmott
K 6553 P.White, W.Hartje
K 6583 M.Wilson, J.Donaldson
K 6589 P.Colclough, P.Brown
K 6594 P.Milanes, C.Lippi
K 6595 M.Hattemore, M.Payne
K 6642 D.Farrant, B.Moss
K 6673 E.W.Owen, A.Gray

U S A
US 6136 J.Andron, H.Hamlin
US 6137 S.Lindsay, M.Lindsay
US 6193 B.Eck, J.Weymoth
US 6270 J.Brim, T.Hammick
US 6281 J.Daeschler, M.Arstral
US 6291 J.Brauch, G.Beck
US 6292 S.Taylor, D.Penfield
US 6311 E.Bixby, L.Rosenfeld
US 6446 J.B.Ingram, A.Tristram
US 6477 A.Campell, G.Johnson
US 6495 T.Kivney, S.Honey
US 6540 J.Warfield, J.Gilmour
US 6571 C.Hyde, C.Buchan
US 6646 J.McKee, B.McKee
US 6688 D.Surtees, R.Parker
US 6693 Tim Pape, C.McKee

 

1978 5o5 Worlds Top Ten Gear Table


Ctry Skipper No. Hull Mast Boom Main/Jib Spinnaker Main sheet CB Rudder Gybe?
GBR Colclough 6589 Parker Proctor D Proctor Musto Musto Hoop Parker Parker no
DEN Bojsen-Moller 6208 Kyrwood Alpha Minus with carbon fibre Proctor Elvstrom Elvstrom Hoop Home made Home made yes
AUS Kyrwood 6213 Kyrwood Speedspar Proctor Burke Burke Hoop Kyrwood Kyrwood no
USA Taylor 6292 Parker/Lindsay Proctor D Schaeffer North North Centre strop Lindsay Lindsay ?
USA Warfield 6540 Parker Proctor D Proctor De Witt De Witt Hoop Ron Owen Ron Moore yes
GBR Owen 6673 Parker Z Spar Z Spar Musto Musto Hoop Milanes Milanes/Parker no
USA Brauch 6291 Kyrwood Proctor D Proctor Pattison Pattison Raised track Bethwaite  ? ?
SWE Eklund 6630 Parker Proctor D Proctor Musto Burke Hoop Parker Parker  no
SWE Eriksson 6143 Parker Proctor D Proctor Musto/Gran Segel Gran Segel Hoop Parker Parker  no
USA Andron 6136 Parker Proctor D Schaeffer Van Zandt Van Zandt Transom Lindsay Lindsay  ?

About the 5O5

5O5 Regions






Click on a flag to go to either the country website or a local association contact person.

The 505



The 505 has

  • freedom in the rigging, internal layout and size and shape of the foils
  • no restrictions on the hull materials that can be used.
  • this has enabled the class to evolve and take advantage of many of the improvements in technology over the fifty years since it was first designed
  • Over nine thousand one hundred boats have been registered in the first fifty years of the class.

Member Login