Monday, November 20, 2017
Text Size
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Rule 7.3.3, Boom limit mark

Rule 7.3.3, Boom limit mark 8 years 9 months ago #96

  • ian_gregg
  • ian_gregg's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 4
7.3 Boom
7.3.1 No dimension of the boom spar cross section shall exceed 102mm.
7.3.2 A maximum of 25mm boom spar curvature is permitted.
7.3.3 An outer limit mark not less than 10mm in width shall be placed around the boom spar. The outer point distance shall not exceed 2858mm.
7.3.4 The overall length of boom from the aft edge of the mast spar to outer end of boom shall not exceed 3308mm.

Is it just me or does the wording of 7.3.3 not make any sense?? Where is the "outer point distance" defined? We all know how this is interpreted at the moment but surely the rule should say something like:
7.3.3 An outer limit mark not less than 10mm in width shall be placed around the boom spar. The inner edge of the outer limit mark must be not more than 2858 mm from the aft side of the mast with the boom perpendicular to the mast.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Rule 7.3.3, Boom limit mark 8 years 9 months ago #97

  • mikeholt
  • mikeholt's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 53
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 3
Ian, I think you need to go sailing.....
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Rule 7.3.3, Boom limit mark 8 years 9 months ago #99

  • ian_gregg
  • ian_gregg's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 4
I do go sailing, but I also get involved in measurement and crap rules just cause headaches. When did this get changed?? I have an old version of the rule which is a bit wordy but at least it makes sense.
With the boom attached to the mast in the normal way and lying fore and aft at right angles to the mast, the point where a prolongation of the line down the after-edge of the mast cuts the op of the boom shall be found, the "Intersection Point". A band of contrasting colour not less than 10mm wide shall be placed round the boom with its inner edge not more than 2858mm from the Intersection Point.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Rule 7.3.3, Boom limit mark 8 years 9 months ago #100

  • Thorney1
  • Thorney1's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Ian,

You need to get with the times!

The wording of the 505 measurement rules was substantially revised in 2005 with the assistance of the technical guys at ISAF to bring them into line with the ISAF Equipment Rules of Sailing (ERS). We had altered the wording of the sail measurement rules to do this back in the late 90s, but had put off doing the rest of the rules because or the work involved, until ISAF offered to help. The terms used in the new rules are all standard terms defined in ERS; as it says in the intro to the 505 Rules, any term in bold is a definition in ERS and any term in italics has the meaning in RRS. As with best practice in SIs, we do not redefine ISAF standard terms as people are deemed to be familiar with them.

By standardising our terminology it means that any measurer trained on the ISAF system will know what we are talking about and how measurements are to be taken. It should help eliminate the problems resulting from individual (mis)interpretations of our old bespoke wording. It also makes it easier for the class to find measurers, as anyone familiar with ERS can now use our rules without special training into the black arts of the 505! This is particularly important in countries where English is not the first language, as the ISAF terms will all have been translated into the local language by the relevant national authority.

I hope this helps.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.090 seconds

Member Login