Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Text Size

1997 - Gilleleje, Denmark

1997 - Gilleleje, Denmark

Complete & Final Results
505 World Championship 1997
Organising Authority.. GILLELEJE SEJLKLUB
Date of Regatta ...... August 10-21, 1997
Bonus point scoring system
Provisional  Results after 7 races
Number of Races to be excluded:  1    (Marked by x)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLC HELMSMAN                 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   TOTAL NAT
    Sail number, Club, Crew
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Mark Upton-Brown         3   2   6   2  10x  2   7    39.4  GBR 
    8552 HAYLING SC Ian Mitchell           
  2 Ebbe Rosén              13x  4   4   1   3   9   2    39.7  SWE 
    8232 MKS        Olle Wenrup            
  3 Howard Hamlin            9   1   1   3   4  10x  9    43.7  USA 
    8266 NHYC       Mike Martin            
  4 Wolfgang Hunger        RDG  18x  3   4   2  13   3    51.4  GER 
    8670 PYC BERLIN Holger Jess            
  5 Krister Bergström        2  22x  8   7  11   3   1    52.7  SWE 
    8655 GKSS       Thomas Moss            
  6 Hans Jørgen Riber        1  13  13   8  16x  5   6    73.7  DEN 
    8566 SKS        Adam Malling           
  7 Ali Meller               8  26x  7   5   5   8  15    82.0  USA 
    7200 W.RIVER SC Allan Johnson          
  8 Tyler Moore             10   9  12  18x  1   6  16    82.7  USA 
    8629 HYANNIS YC Scott Iklé             
  9 Barker, Ian             17   6   2   9  23x 14  10    88.7  GBR 
    8672 HAYL.IS.SC Paul Young             
 10 Tom Bøjland              5  10  17  17   8  26x  4    94.0  DEN 
    8622 SES        Anders Friis           
 11 Rasmus Damsgaard        12  12   5  10   7  16  20x   97.0  DEN 
    8620 HS         Søren Overbeck         
 12 Dietr.Scheder-Bieschin RDG   5   9  14  37x 15  21    98.7  GER 
    8550 NRV        Johan Arvedson         
 13 Kim G. Christensen      24   3  16  13  12   7  34x  107.7  DEN 
    8082 AARHUS YC  Erik Ørsted            
 14 Ian Pinnell             21  57x 10   6   6  12  26   116.4  GBR 
    8624 NSC        Ian Godfrey            
 15 Jørgen Schönherr        22  24x 15  15  21   4  13   124.0  DEN 
    8656 KS         Jacob Bojsen Møller    
 16 Kalle Nilsson            7  11  22  22   9  22  28x  129.0  SWE 
    7343 GKSS       Johan Barne            
 17 Tim Böger               23   7  21  12  29x 23   8   130.0  GER 
    8669 HAMBURG SC Philip Christiani      
 18 Macy Nelson             11  14  18  11  47x 38  30   158.0  USA 
    8191 W.RIVER SC Mike Mills             
 19 Richard Tew             15  21  24  24  19  19 DNFx  158.0  GBR 
    8556 RYA        Simon Hiscooks         
 20 Jan Saugmann            32  35x 27  21  32  17   5   169.0  DEN 
    8476 HILLEROD S Morten Ramsbæk         
 21 Lars Espersen           19  27  23  20  25  25  39x  175.0  DEN 
    8330 RS         Søren Rohde            
 22 Phillip Blanchard       30  34x 11  32  14  33  25   181.0  FRA 
    8484 AC D'A-LOR Alain Beltzung         
 23 Martin Görge            18  31  14  16  13 DNFx 54   182.0  GER 
    8657 DUESSELD.Y Rainer Görge           
 24 Hans-Heinrich Rix       26  20  28  43  27 DSQx 14   194.0  GER 
    8570 CKA        Steffen Achenbach      
 25 Marcell Plüss           35  36  57x 25  15  37  12   196.0  SUI 
    8426 SVT        Yvo Durr               
 26 Paul Towers             43  41  30  44x 17   1  42   203.5  GBR 
    8521 BURTON S.C Dan Johnson            
 27 Mikael Ahrbom           14  25  34  37  39  39x 19   204.0  SWE 
    8619 KSSS       Claes Thurell          
 28 Hugh Stodart            37  37 DNCx 33  40  11  11   205.0  AUS 
    8638 M.HARB. YC Matthew Owen           
 29 Martin Hodgson          29  29  20  35  38x 24  33   206.0  GBR 
    8378 STONE SC   Paul Beasley           
 30 Jacob Ernst             16  16  39  19  33  57x 48   207.0  DEN 
    8551 HELLERUP S Jesper Ernst           
 31 Dean Williams           57  19  31  30 DNCx 18  17   208.0  AUS 
    8548 L.MACQ. YC Darren Nicholson       
 32 Vernon Ralston          40  60x 19  29  26  20  51   221.0  GBR 
    8640 THORPEB YC Simon Spratt           
 33 Ronald Roos             25  15  25 DSQx 49  21  53   224.0  GER 
    8649 SV WUP.    Stefan Böhm            
 34 Ian Montague            20  41  38  40  59x 30  24   230.0  GBR 
    8650 STONE SC   Geoff Kimber           
 35 Jörgen Thumann          55   8  37  39  60x 42  23   240.0  GER 
    8634 TVS JORK   Franco Weichel         
 36 Marcel Buffet           33  49  33  31  24 DNFx 37   243.0  FRA 
    8455 CDLV PARIS Trouillet Damien       
 37 Taylor Neff             53  43  26  34  22  34 DNCx  248.0  USA 
    8660 MIN. YC    Bill Smith             
 38 Jan Eriksson            27  32  29  36 DNCx 27  63   250.5  SWE 
    8427 NSS        Kalle Byrenius         
 39 Volker Niedick          49x 46  40  26  31  29  43   251.0  GER 
    8376 BSV        Stefan Heising         
 40 David Porter            27  55x 36  41  20  53  38   251.5  AUS 
    8627 M.HARB. YC Peter Holden           
 41 Thore Michels           44  38  35  46  18  50x 41   258.0  GER 
    8560 WSCW       Andreas Schmidt        
 42 Rob Napier              46  17  61x 28  45  48  49   269.0  GBR 
    8429 H.LORDS YC Kimball Morrison       
 43 Nicolai Völckner        34  65x 42  38  35  59  40   284.0  GER 
    8665 HAMBURG SC Lars Dehne             
 44 Andreas Thomsen         42  52  32  42  46  52x 36   286.0  GER 
    8666 REG.V.ELBE Paul Schultz           
 45 Philippe Boite          47  44  43  23  72 DSQx 22   287.0  GBR 
    8481 CVM        Bill Masterman         
 46 Jacob Thomasen          58x 53  44  47  36  47  27   290.0  DEN 
    8094 KDY        Michael Bang           
 47 Poul Gorremans          54 DSQx 48  51  57  30  18   294.5  BEL 
    8553 VVWA       Frederic Roucayrol     
 48 David Smithwhite        52  23  51  52  56  28 DNFx  298.0  GBR 
    8555 F.POND SC  Rob Sutherland         
 49 Christian Müllejans     31  47  47  49  53  44  62x  307.0  GER 
    8609 SV WUP.    Hartwig Friederichs    
 50 David Thiemann          38  67  54  27  30 DNCx 57   309.0  GER 
    8630 YC OSTENM. Mathias Haase          
 51 Terry Scutcher          64  28  64x 54  42  36  52   312.0  GBR 
    8635 SHOTLEY SC Simon J. Lake          
 52 Ian Dunn                68x 58  56  45  58  32  32   317.0  AUS 
    8603 M.HARB. YC Carter Jackson         
 53 Pierre Soulier          50  40  50  53  44  45  59x  318.0  FRA 
    8452 YC CARNAC  Bernard Peuch          
 54 Roger Rachuba           41  56  41  59  61x 60  31   324.0  GER 
    8335 SC STEUWT. André Müller           
 55 Tom Swift               56  51  66  48  67x 40  29   326.0  GER 
    8542 HAMBURG S  Martin Schöler         
 56 Stefan Schollmeier      45  30 DNC DNCx 43  35  61   330.0  GER 
    8642 SC MAINSP. Francisco San.-Petersen
 57 Christian Diebitsch     59  33  53  60  52  61x 47   340.0  GBR 
    8568 GRAFHAM SC Peter Burwood          
 58 Anne Sophie Olsen       66x 48  63  56  41  65  35   344.0  DEN 
    8565 AARHUS Y   Carsten Petersen       
 59 Fritjof Sunesson        36  74  46  55  55  49 DNFx  351.0  SWE 
    7956 DOMSANDS B Haakan Larsson         
 60 Volker Görge            63  64x 45  57  54  41  55   351.0  GER 
    8478 TSV SCHILK Karsten Morf           
 61 Carsten Engel           39  59  58  63  34  69x 66   355.0  GER 
    8522 P-S KOBLNZ Tobias Neumeyer        
 62 Carsten Hammer          48  50  60  64  50  51 DNFx  359.0  GER 
    8664 SCHILKSEEE Rod Simson             
 63 Thomas Held             67  39  70x 65  48  46  60   361.0  FIN 
    7784 NSK        Mike Laiho             
 64 Jörg Detmold            51  45  65  61  68x 56  50   364.0  GER 
    8567 CSC HATT.  Holger Neuhaus         
 65 Paul Lovesy             77x 68  55  66  63  54  44   386.0  GBR 
    8592 DATCHET SC Andy Williams          
 66 Martin Seikel           65  69  71x 62  51  43  64   390.0  GER 
    8392 PSVK       Norbert Becker         
 67 Bernd Kowalzig          62  62  62 DSQx 69  58  45   394.0  GER 
    8607 SC B KIEL  Ulrich Ellerbeck       
 68 Martin Wedge            73x 61  59  50  64  68  56   394.0  GBR 
    8510 RBYC       Gordon Russen          
 69 Jürg Weber              72x 63  49  67  62  55  65   397.0  SUI 
    8346 SVT        Philip Grob            
 70 Peter Møller            70  66  67  71x 28  67  67   401.0  DEN 
    8561 NÆSTVED S  Martin Thumle          
 71 Dave Cahn               61  72  68  72  75x 63  46   418.0  USA 
    8494 SFYC       Pip Pearson            
 72 Birgitte Søgaard        60  70  52  58  65 DNC DNCx  421.0  DEN 
    8581 GSK        Carsten Barlebo        
 73 Chris Thorne            69  71  73  69  74x 64  58   440.0  GBR 
    8474 PORTISH.SC Ben Benjamin           
 74 Michael Nolan           76x 75  69  68  66  66  68   448.0  NZL 
    8391 Q.MARY SC  Andrew Nolan           
 75 Jim Berry               71  73  72  70  70  62 DNFx  454.0  GBR 
    8532 PORTISH.SC Richard Berry          
 76 Christian Lippi         75  76x 74  74  73  70  69   471.0  FRA 
    8444 SR LEHAVRE Lancelot Lippi         
 77 Dominique Gauvin       DNFx 77  75  73  71  72  70   474.0  FRA 
    8436 CN H.SEINE Gilles Carvallo        
 78 Patrick Mc Gale        DNFx 78  76  75  76  71  71   483.0  GBR 
    8435 Q.MARY SC  Tom Ward               
 79 Günter Peters           74  54 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNCx  484.0  GER 
    8608 ENSFR.     Hanke Drengenberg      
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

 

Member Login