505 1998 North American Regatta Schedule

Draft - Last Updated 23 December, 1998

1999 Preliminary (and very tentative) Schedule

We strive to list every 505 event in North America, however we do not recieve information on all events. You may also wish to check the Canadian 505 schedule, and contact a nearby fleet captain or regional coordinator to check for additional events.

Click on the highlighted contact name see e-mail address and phone numbers. Click on the highlighted event name to get a notice of race, or the regatta report. For changes and updates to this schedule, please contact Ali Meller

We strive to keep this schedule accurate and up to date, but cannot guarantee it is. Always contact a regatta organizer to confirm events rather than simply relying on this schedule.

1998
  EventVenueContact
January 2-4Florida MidwintersSt. Petersburg Sailing Center, St. Petersburg, FLEthan Bixby
3RYC Midwinters #2Richmond YC, Richmond CASteve Bartz
10FrostbiteOak Harbor, WashingtonPaul Von Grey
17FrostbiteOak Harbor, WashingtonPaul Von Grey
18Turnbuckle TightenerAlamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, CALMike Martin
31RYC Midwinters #3Richmond YC, Richmond CASteve Bartz
31-Feb 1Tuning/Sail DevelopmentSt. Petersburg, FLEthan Bixby
February4-8SailEXPO Atlantic CityAtlantic City Convention CenterNick Trotman
14-15505 West Coast MidwintersAlamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, CAMike Martin
March7RYC Midwinters #4Richmond YC, Richmond CASteve Bartz
7-8SCYA Manning SeriesAlamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, CAMike Martin
14-15St.FYC Spring DinghySt. Francis YC, San Francisco, CAMatt Jones
14-15Tuning/Sail DevelopmentSt. Petersburg, FLEthan Bixby
April 4-5HiPer 98California YC, Venice, CADavid Collins
4Spring FreeOak Harbor, WashingtonPaul Von Grey
4-11Grolsch International 505 Class 40th Australian ChampionshipsFremantle Sailing Club, Western AustraliaAustralian 505 Class Association
10-12Europa Cup - FranceCavalaire sur merFrench 505 Class Association
11ABYC Spring Tune UpAlamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, CAMike Martin
11-12Spring FrostbiteShilshole Bay, WAPaul Von Grey
18SCYC One Design #1Santa Cruz YC, Santa Cruz, CADavid Shelton
25-26Santa Cruz YC 505 InvitationalSanta Cruz YC, Santa Cruz, CADavid Shelton
25-26West River SpringWest River Sailing Club, Galesville MDMacy Nelson
May 2-3Bristol RegattaBristol, New EnglandLars Guck
2-3Desert ClassicPasco, WAPaul Von Grey
9-10Richmond High Performance InvitationalRichmond YC, Richmond CACraig Perez
9-10 Hoover Spring RegattaColumbus, OHGraham Alexander
9-16European ChampionshipDamp, GermanyGerman 505 Association
16SCYC One Design #2Santa Cruz YC, Santa Cruz, CADavid Shelton
16-17Hampton TrapezeHampton YC, Hampton VAHenry Amthor
16-17SOCKSShilshole Bay, WAPaul Von Grey
21-24Europa Cup - ItalyFraglia de la Vela, Riva del Garda, ItalySwiss 505 Association
23-24ABYC Memorial DayAlamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, CAMike Martin
23-24West River RegionalWest River SC, Galesville, MDAllan Freedman
23-24Memorial Day RegattaEugene, ORPaul Von Grey
30Performance Dinghy training regattaOuter Harbour Sailing Club, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 
30-31Carter Lake OpenCarter Lake SC, Carter Lake, CO 
June 6-7Hyannis RegattaHyannis YC, Hyannis, Cape Cod, MATom Kivney
6-7St. Clair Training RegattaSouth Port SC, Windsor, Ontario, CanadaRenka Gesing
6-7Jericho ClassicJericho Sailing Centre, Vancouver, BC CanadaTerence Reynolds
6Timberline OpenDenver SA, Union Reservior, CO 
12-14Europa Cup - Denmark/Scandinavian ChampionshipKalovig, DenmarkDanish 505 Class Association
13-14JunebugLake Fanshawe, London OntGraham Alexander
13-14RIISABarrington YC, Barrington Rhode IslandNeal Fowler
13-14Lake Washington Spring RegattaSeattle, WAPaul Von Grey
13-14Informal tuning at SCYCSanta Cruz YC, Santa Cruz, CADave Shelton
16-17Wyoming Governors CupCasper Boat Club, Lake Alcova, Wyoming 
20SCYC One Design #3
CANCELLED
Santa Cruz YC, Santa Cruz, CADavid Shelton
20-21Fleet Four Championship/NSC One Design RegattaNepean SC, Nepean, Ontario, CanadaChris Gillies
20-23Kiel Week (Europa Cup Germany?)Keil, GermanyGerman 505 association
26-28Europa Cup - BelgiumNieuwpoort, BelgiumBelgian 505 Class Association
27WRSC One Day 505 Regatta/Open HouseWest River SC, Galesville MDAllan Freedman
27-28St.FYC Dinghy InviteSt. Francis YC, San Francisco, CAMatt Jones
27-28Rocky Mountain Regional Championship Regatta
CANCELLED
Oklahoma City Boat Club, Oklahoma City, OklahomaGary Scott
July 3-5Canadian ChampionshipKingston YC, Kingston Ontario, CanadaJeff Boyd
4-5Hampton Annual
CANCELLED DUE TO CANADIANS
Hampton YC, Hampton VAHenry Amthor
4-5W.A.V.E.S. Dinghy RegattaRoyal Vancouver YC, Vancouver BC, CanadaTerence Reynolds
5FirecrackerDenver SA, Union Reservior, COBill Green
11-12High Sierra RegattaHuntington LakeMike Martin
11-12 Kitsilano InvitationalKitsilano YC, Vancouver BC CanadaCharles Hansen
11-12One Design Championship???, Union Reservior, COBill Green
11-14French National ChampionshipLarmor Plage, BritanyFrench 505 class association
18West River SC 505 Practice/TrainingWest River SC, Galesville, MDAllan Freedman
18-19Sandusky SummerSandusky, Lake ErieGraham Alexander
18-19Ontario 5o5 ChampionshipsSt. James Town SC, Toronto, Ontario, CanadaMarek Balinski
18-19Practice WeekendLake McConaughy, NebraskaBill Green
24-26Europa Cup - UKPlymouthUK 505 Class Association
25-26SCYC One Design #4Santa Cruz YC, Santa Cruz, CADavid Shelton
26West River SC 505 Practice/TrainingWest River SC, Galesville, MDAllan Freedman
31-Aug 2East Coast ChampionshipHyannis YC, Hyannis, Cape Cod, MATom Kivney
August 1-2Gim HobelmanMontrose, Chicago, IllinoisGraham Alexander
1-2Dillon OpenDillon YC, Lake Dillon, COBill Green
8-9Fishing Bay AnnualFishing Bay YC, Deltaville VAHenry Amthor
8-9National Capital RegattaBritannia YC, Ottawa, Ontario, CanadaChris Gillies
8-9Summer Shred FestSanta Cruz YC, Santa Cruz, CaliforniaDavid Shelton
8-9Western Canadian 505 ChampionshipKitsilano YC, Kitsilano, Vancouver, British Columbia, CanadaTerry Thomas
8-14UK NationalsPlymouthUK 505 Class Association
15SCYC One Design Fall #1Santa Cruz YC, Santa Cruz, CADavid Shelton
15CorkscrewColorado One Design Racing Club, Union Reservior, COBill Green
15-16Pacific Northwest Regionals and Tuning ClinicOak Harbor, WashingtonPaul Von Grey
15-16Hospice RegattaHyannis YC, Hyannis, Cape Cod, MAGerard Kivney
22-23Midwest ChampionshipSouth Port SC, Windsor, Ontario, CanadaRenka Gesing
28-30505 Eastern Canadian Championship/CORKPortsmouth Olympic Harbour, Kingston, Ontario, CanadaJeff Boyd
29-30Pacific Coast ChampionshipsRichmond YC, Richmond CACraig Perez
September5-6ABYC Labor Day RegattaAlamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, CAMike Martin
5-6EBOC Closer???, Vancouver BC CanadaTerence Reynolds
5-6Nebraska Governors CupOgalala YC, Lake McConnahay, NEBill Green
12-17North American Championship/pre-worldsHyannis YC, Hyannis MATom Kivney
18-25505 World ChampionshipHyannis YC, Hyannis MATom Kivney
19SCYC One Design Fall #2Santa Cruz YC, Santa Cruz, CADavid Shelton
19-20Bellingham ODBellingham, WashingtonPaul Von Grey
19-20Sandusky FallSandusky, Lake ErieGraham Alexander
19-10BC 505 Championship??? Vancouver BC CanadaTerence Reynolds
26-27ABYC Charity RegattaAlamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, CAMike Martin
26-27Colorado Governors Cup Pueblo Reservior, COBill Green
October 3Fall RegattaOak Harbor, WashingtonPaul Von Grey
3Frostbite RegattaDenver SA, Cherry Creek Reservior, COBill Green
3-4SCYC - Octoberfest
CANCELLED due to Worlds container shipping schedule
Santa Cruz YC, Santa Cruz, CADavid Shelton
3-4Carl Miller RegattaWest River SC, Galesville MDAllan Freedman
3-4BC ChampionshipKitsilano YC, Vancouver BC CANCharles Hansen
10-11PumpkinLake Fanshawe, London, OntGraham Alexander
10-11CYC ChampionshipCorinthian YC, Shilshole Bay, WAPaul Von Grey
11505 RegattaSt. Jamestown SC, Toronto, Ontario, CanadaMarek Balinski
17SCYC One Design Fall #3
CANCELLED
Santa Cruz YC, Santa Cruz, CADavid Shelton
17Pumpkin BashDenver SA, Union Reservior, COBill Green
17-18Pumpkin PatchWest River SC, Galesville MDAllan Freedman
24-25Hoosier InvitationalIndiana University Yacht ClubGraham Alexander
24-25Mission Bay 5o5 & FD RegattaMission Bay YC, San Diego CADan Merino
31ABYC HalloweenAlamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, CAMike Martin
November7SCYC C of C (Series Winner)
CANCELLED
Santa Cruz YC, Santa Cruz, CADavid Shelton
21-22ABYC Turkey DayAlamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, CAMike Martin
December6RYC Midwinters #1Richmond YC, Richmond CABruce Edwards
27-January 4International 505 Class 41st Australian ChampionshipsToronto Amateur Sailing Club, New South WalesAustralian 505 Class Association


Regatta Contacts
 E-mailhomeworkfax
Graham Alexanderalexandg@battelle.org614 861-1491614 424-7709 
Henry Amthor 757 722-8377757 873-0994757 873-2396
Marek Balinskibalinski@chass.utoronto.ca416-214-0437  
Steve Bartzbartz505@aol.com415-948-5604 415 948 8045
Ethan Bixbyethan@sales.northsails.com 813 898 1123 
Jeff Boydjboyd@kingston.net613-546-7110 : 
David Collinsdavidcollins@mindspring.com310 854 5443  
Tim Collinstcollins@uriacc.uri.edu401 254-9668508-746-5120 ext 105 
Bruce EdwardsBruceEdw@aol.com408 469 3980408 761-4211 
Steve Ellersseller@flash.net512-453-4228512-483-3807 
Mark Elliot 310-420-2588  
Ken ElliottKen's e-mail   
Neal Fowler 401 683-5846 401 683 7601
Allan Freedmanhollylee@ziplink.net301 589 6738202-887-8540 
Renka Gesingrenka@windsor.igs.net(519)254-5015(519)254-5015(519)254-5949
Mike Goldsteinmikeg@indiana.edu 812-337-0212812-855-1297812-855-0411
Bill Greenbigreen@holly.colostate.edu970 207-1622303 721-6486 
Lars Guck  401 254 5090401 254 5090
Charles HansenHANSECH@tc.gc.ca604 734-4213  
Bill Healey 860 739 4011  
Michael Hoffmanmichael@robbert.ca   
Mike Holtholtie@worldnet.att.net408 688 3878  
Alan Johnsonaljohnso@Adobe.com206-781-3404206-470-7314 
Matt Jones 415-563-6363  
Kem KingKemKing@gwl.com   
Gerard Kivney 508-362-1307  
Tom Kivneytom@louisagreen.com617-749-0617617 884-6820 617 884-2287
Christine KommaKOMMA@hbz-nrw.de   
Simon J. LakeSimon_J_Lake@Compuserve.com   
Scott MacKayScott.Mackay@sematech.org512 833-8568512 356-3617 
Mike Martinmmartin@cbm.canon.com 310 493 2061 714 433 8822 714 433 8134
Ali Melleralimeller@aol.com301 963 0159703 414 4010 
Dan MerinoDMerino28@aol.com   
Mike Millsgrin@worldnet.att.net203-245-6286  
Macy Nelsonmacyann@aol.com410 947-1998410 752-1630410 752-0085
Craig Perezcperez@saclink.csus.edu916-677-2379  :
Jonathan Phillipssail505@email.unc.edu919 933-6621  
Terence Reynoldsterence_reynolds@hp.com   
Urs RothacherUrs.Rothacher@nb.rockwell.com   
Matt SandersFiveOhFive@aol.com 408 761 4427 
Gary Scottgscott7458@earthlink.net303-674-1394  
David Sheltonsheltonj@ix.netcom.com408 463 0800  
Don Smith 310 997-0226 310 479-4121  
Nick Trotmanbrainwrk@ici.net508-526-1132  
Paul Von Greyvongrey@gte.net360 679 0831  
John Wyleswylesjohn@worldnet.att.net914 693 0193212 592 6918212 592 6714
Steve Yatesyates@adan.kingston.net613 384-8200613 384-8200 


[What's New] [Search] [Schedules] [Why a 505?] [The Boat] [The People] [Getting In] [Getting Better] [New & Used] [More Information] [505 Forum] [Association] [Fleets] [Home]