505, 505, 505, 5o5, 5o5, International 505, International 5o5, International 505 dinghy, International 5o5 dinghy, 505 sailing, 5o5 sailing, sail, sail, sail, sailing, sail, sailing, sail, sailing, sailing, race, racing, race, racing, dinghy, boat, one-design, one design, one-design, race, racing, International, world, champions, champs, winners, class, association, class association, 505 class association, 5o5 class association, high, performance, high performance, class, class association, owners, fast, fun, exciting, skiff, spinnaker, trapeze, spinnaker, trapeze, fast, fun

505 World Championship Winners

Wolfgang Hunger and Holger Jess



Year Winners Place Nationality Boat make and #
1956 Jacques Lebrun/P. Harinkcouck La Baule, France French Fairey-Marine F??
1957 Pol Elvstrom/P. Poullain La Baule, France Danish D??
1958 Pol Elvstrom/P. Poullain La Baule, France Danish Lanaverre D??
1959Marcel Buffet/Patrick Wolff Cork, Ireland French Lanaverre F??
1960 Marcel Buffet/Patrick Wolff La Baule, France French Lanaverre F 1264?
1961 J. Cornu/D. Doufier Weymouth, England French Fairey Marine F??
1962 Keith Paul/Bill Moakes La Baule, France British K??
1963 Brian Price/C. Hough Larchmont, New York, USA Australian Binks KA 1505
1964 J. Parrington/C. Hough Cork, Ireland Australian Binks KA ????
1965 Derek Farrant/Robin Farrant Tanger, Morocco British Parker K 2017
1966 Jim Hardy/M. Whitnall Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Australia Binks K 2230
1967 B. Moret/R. Morch La Baule, France French F??
1968 M. Troupel/F. Lanaverre Kiel, Germany French Lanaverre F 3100
1969 Larry Marks/Victor Deschamps Buenos Aires, Argentina British Parker K??
1970 Larry Marks/Victor Deschamps Plymouth, England British Parker K??
1971 Derek Farrant/Robin Farrant Santa Cruz, California, USA British Parker K 4082
1972 Nicolas Loday/Nicolas Fedorenko Hanko, Finland French Parker F 4420
1973 Peter White/John Davies Hong Kong British Parker K 4689
1974 Yves Pajot/Marc Pajot Marstrand, Sweden French Parker F 4747
1975 John Loveday/Lewis Dann Hamilton, Bermuda British Parker K 5384
1976 Peter Colclough/Steve Jones Lake Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia British Parker K 5789
1977 Peter Colclough/Phil Brown La Rochelle, France British Parker K 6189
1978 Peter Colclough/Phil Brown Copenhagen, Denmark British Parker K 6589
1979 Steve Taylor/David Penfield Durban, South Africa American Lindsay US 6292
1980 Steve Benjamin/Tucker Edmundson Hayling Island, England American Lindsay US 6933
1981 Ethan Bixby/Cam Lewis San Francisco, California, USA American Lindsay US 7093
1982 Gary Knapp/Cam Lewis Cork, Ireland American Lindsay US 7093
1983 Terry Kyrwood/Reg Crick Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Australian Kyrwood KA 7517
1984 Dean Blatchford/Tom Woods Gromitz, West Germany Australian Kyrwood KA 7481
1985 G. Bruniges/G. Gardiner Enoshima, Japan Australian Kyrwood KA 7738
1986 Peter Colclough/Harold Barnes La Rochelle, France British Kyrwood K 7940
1987 Krister Bergstrom/Olle Wenrup Helsinki, Finland Swedish Parker S 7655
1988 Krister Bergstrom/Olle Wenrup Sydney, New South Wales, Australia Swedish Parker S 7655
1989 Krister Bergstrom/P. Anders Hallberg Felixstowe, England Swedish Parker S 8211
1990 Jørgen Schønherr/Anders Kaempe Kingston, Ontario, Canada Danish Kyrwood D 7956
1991 Krister Bergstrom/P. Anders Hallberg Marstrand, Sweden Swedish Parker S 8211
1992 Chris & Darren Nicholson Santa Cruz, California, USA Australian Kyrwood KA 8405
1993 Ian Barker/Tim Hancock Travemunde, Germany British Rondar K 8431
1994 Chris & Darren Nicholson Durban, South Africa Australian Kyrwood AUS 8522
1995 Jeremy Robinson/Bill Masterman Mounts Bay, England British Rondar GBR 8481
1996 Paul Towers/Dan Johnson Townsville, Queensland, Australia British Rondar GBR 8521
1997 Mark Upton-Brown/Ian Mitchell Gilleleje, Denmark British Rondar GBR 8552
1998 Nick Trotman/Mike Mills Hyannis, Massachusetts, USA American Rondar USA 8610
1999 Howard Hamlin/Mike Martin Quiberon, France American Waterat USA 8266
2000 Krister Bergstrom/Thomas Moss Durban, South Africa Swedish Rondar GER 8655
2001 Wolfgang Hunger/Holger Jess Cascais, Portugal German Rondar GER 8788
2002 Chris & Darren Nicholson Fremantle, Western Australia, Australia Australian Van Munster 8804
2003 Wolfgang Hunger/Holger Jess Limhamn, Sweden German Rondar GER 8826
2004 Morgan Larson/Trevor Baylis Santa Cruz, California, USA American Waterat USA 8854
2005 Wolfgang Hunger/Holger Jess Warnemuende, Germany German Rondar GER 8851
2006 Mark Upton-Brown/Ian Mitchell Haying Island, UK British Rondar GBR 8908
2007 Jan Saugmann/Morten Ramsbeck Adelaide (SA), Australia Danish Rondar DEN 8620