Regatta on Lake Pareloup (France)

505 International Regatta Schedule

Last Updated10th of May, 2007

Earlier Year's Events

We strive to list every major International event on the International 505 Calendar, including the Worlds, all continental championships, all national championships, European Cup events, and other events of International interest, however we do not recieve information on all events. You should also check the "country" schedules to confirm events and also to check for additional events.

Click on the highlighted contact name see e-mail address and phone numbers. Click on the highlighted event name to get a notice of race, or the regatta report. For changes and updates to this schedule, please contact Jean-Baptiste DUPONT

We try to keep this schedule accurate and up to date, but cannot guarantee it is. Always contact a regatta organizer to confirm events rather than simply relying on this schedule.

2007
CHECK DATES WITH CONTACTS
MonthDateEventVenueContactRanking
January
World 5O5 Trophy
23 to 25
SAP Pre-World 2007 in Adelaide NOR,
Report, Images and Results
Brighton and Seacliff, Adelaide, SA, Australia Sandy Higgins 1.0
27, to 2 Feb
SAP World 2007 in Adelaide NOR,
Report, Images and Results
Brighton and Seacliff, Adelaide, SA, Australia Sandy Higgins 1.0
February 9, 10, 11
Florida Midwinters: NOR,
Results, Report and Images
St. Petersburg YC, St. Petersburg, FL, USA Ethan Bixby 1.0
March 31 - 1st apr
Open Troyes CNHS,Troyes, France Gilles CARVALLO
French 505 Class
1.0
April 6, 7, 8
Easter Europa Cup St Raphaël, France French 505 Class 1.0
28 apr to 4 may
Bermuda International Invitational Race Week:
NOR
Royal Hamilton Amateur Dinghy Club,
Royal Bermuda Yacht Club,
Hamilton, Bermuda
Chuck Millican ?
May 18, 19, 20
Riva Cup (Europa Cup) Fraglia della Vela Riva del Garda, Italy Contact 1.0
17 to 20
FFV French Championship in Bordeaux Maubuisson, France French 505 Class 1.0
26 and 27
Logo Nordic Week
2007 505 Swedish Championship - Vċrfyren
info
Gothenburg (Kullavik) Sweden Ebbe Rosen 1.4
June




Kiel Week
14, 15, 16 and 17
Abersoch Sailing Club logo
UK National Championship South Caernarvonshire YC Abersoch, Wales, UK 1.40
16, 17
tisc logo
Pacific Coast (North America) Championship: San Francisco, California, USA
TISC
Dan Merino 1.0
21, 22, 23 and 24
Hamburg Segel Klub Logo
Kiel Week (Europa Cup)
Meteo
Hamburg Segel Club,
Germany
German Association ?
? Finland National Championship and Nordic Championship ?, Finland Finland 505 Association ?
30 june, 1, 2 Jul
Kingston YC logo
Canadian Championship Kingston YC,
Kingston, Ontario, Canada
NOR
Jeff Boyd 1.0
July 12-15
logo CN Loctudy
French Nationals: NOR Loctudy, France Club contact 1.45
7, to 15
Logo Warnemunde Week
2007 Warnemunde Woche Warnemunde, Germany
NOR
German Association 1.45
18, 19, 20, 21 and 22nd
Walchensee Logo
2007 505 German National Championship Walchensee, Germany German Association 1.45
26, 27, 28
Logo Travemuende Week
Travemünde Week Travemünde, Germany German Association 1.15
28 and 29
Logo Nordic Week
2007 505 Scandinavian Championship
info
Borstahusens SS in Landskrona Ebbe Rosen 1.4
August 3, 4 ,5
Buzzards Bay Regatta Logo
East Cost Championship Buzzards Bay, New Bedford, MA Tom Kivney 1.0
3, 4, 5 Open Finnish Championship Helsinki, Finland Raito Raina 1.0
26, 27
Polish Open Championship Sopot, Poland Krzysztof CADER 1.0
28, 29, 30, 31, 1 Sep
Euro Cup Final Sopot, Poland Jan Saugmann 1.50
September 1 and 2
Loch Lomond SC logo Loch Lomond SC logo
Scotish Championship Loch Lomond SC, Scotland, UK ? 1.0
23, 24 Belgium National Championship SNEH à La Platte Taille Yves ZEGUIN 1.0
October 5, 6, 7
Open Swiss Championship Neuchâtel Philippe JACOT 1.0
13, 14 pre-NAs MD Tom Hurwitch 1.0
13, 14
Monkstown Bay SC logo
Irish National Championship Monkstown Bay SC, Cork, Ireland Kieran O' Leary 1.0
15, 16, 17, 18, 19
US National Championship Severn Sailing Association Annapolis MD Stergios Papadakis 1.0
November 1, 2, 3, 4
Maubuisson CV Bordeaux France Brigitte VIAUD 1.0
December 5, 6, 7
Open Australian Championship ? ? 1.0

Regatta Schedule per Country
Country Schedule e-mail work fax
Sweden
Swedish Schedule Ebbe ROSEN +46 ???  
USA
US Schedule Ethan BIXBY 1-727-898-1123 1-727-323-5142
USA-West
US-West Schedule John BILLINGS 1-858 488 4516 ?
Danemark
Danish Schedule 505@sport.dk  
Canada West
Canadian Schedule (pdf) jboyd@kingston.net 1 613-546-7110  
France
French Schedule Michel Boiry   
Finland
Finnish Schedule Raimo RAITA   
Germany
German Schedule Holger Jess    
Great Britain
UK Fixture Simon J LAKE    
South Africa
SA Fixture Tony MURRAY    
Swiss
Swiss Fixture Philippe JACOT    
Australia
Toronto Schedule Peter HEWSON    
Australia
Sydney Schedule Michael QUIRCK    
Italy
Italian Schedule Marco GIRALDI    
Poland
Polish Schedule krzysztof CADER    


Regatta Contacts
  E-mail home work fax
Johan Arvedson johan.arvedson@mailbox.euromail.se +46 708-224822    
Marek Balinski balinski@chass.utoronto.ca 1-416-214-0437    
Ethan Bixby ethan@sales.northsails.com 1-727-323-5142 1-727-898-1123 1-727-323-5142
Tom Bojland 505@sport.dk    
Jeff Boyd jboyd@kingston.net 1 613-546-7110    
Tom Hurwitch Thomas.Hurwitch@business.wm.edu      
Jens Findel jens.findel@gmx.de      
Carsten Engel C.Engel@t-online.de      
Simon J. Lake sjlake@lla.co.uk     
Alexander Meller alimeller@aol.com 1 240 461 4533    
Dan Merino danmerino505@aol.com      
Chuck Millican 505@ibl.bm      
Nigel Milln nigel@saol.com      
Kevin O’Conner dococon@pc2000.co.zw      
Kieran O' Leary olos@eircom.net      
Kerry Poe kerry@gorgesailing.org +1 503-282-4282    
Jan Saugmann jsa@netdesign.dk      
Joergen Schoenherr js@pedan.dk (+45) 56 26 66 37 (+45) 56 65 64 65 (+45) 56 65 97 65